Prices in Sri Lanka 🇱🇰
In Sri Lanka, mobile data costs $0.25, beer costs $1.10 and healthy diet costs $1.41. That is 8 of the 16 everyday items in the game, priced in US dollars, in LKR, and as roughly how long someone on the average local wage works to buy one.
Sri Lanka defaulted on its foreign debt in 2022, and the rupee lost roughly half its value against the dollar within months, so its dollar prices look cheap while its work-time figures are among the most expensive in the table. The recovery has run through an IMF programme: fuel and electricity were moved to cost-reflective pricing, with fuel revised monthly by formula and power tariffs raised steeply in 2022 and 2023. VAT was raised from 15% to 18% in 2024 as part of the same repair. Hourly earnings are among the lowest in the game, which is why the gap between the two columns is so wide.
What things cost
| Item | USD | Local | Work time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Big Mac | no data | ||
| Coca-Cola (330ml can) | no data | ||
| Cappuccino | no data | ||
| Milk (1 litre) | no data | ||
| Eggs (dozen) | no data | ||
| Apples (1 kg) | no data | ||
| Gasoline (1 litre) | $1.43475 LKR | 475 LKR | 1.6 h |
| Diesel (1 litre) | $1.59528 LKR | 528 LKR | 1.7 h |
| Electricity (100 kWh) | $7.902,625.7 LKR | 2,625.7 LKR | 8.6 h |
| Natural gas (100 kWh) | no data | ||
| Cigarettes (20-pack) | $9.923,000 LKR | 3,000 LKR | 10.8 h |
| Beer (330ml) | $1.10333.01 LKR | 333.01 LKR | 72 min |
| Spirits (750ml bottle) | $11.843,580 LKR | 3,580 LKR | 12.9 h |
| Vape e-liquid (1 ml) | no data | ||
| Mobile data (1 GB) | $0.25 | — | 16 min |
| A day's healthy diet | $1.41422.73 LKR | 422.73 LKR | 1.5 h |
Most local-currency figures are printed as the source published them. The cappuccino, milk, egg, apple and petrol rows are converted from US dollars at recent exchange rates; the healthy-diet row is converted the other way. A dash means the source publishes dollars and nothing else. Work time divides the dollar price by an estimated average hourly wage, the roughest number on this page. See methodology.
How Sri Lanka compares
Relative to the rest of the game, Sri Lanka is most expensive for cigarettes, where it ranks 14th out of 61 countries at $9.92, against a global median of $4.98.
It is relatively cheapest for mobile data at $0.25, which is 54th of 61, only 7 countries in the game are cheaper.
Measured against local earnings rather than dollars, the item that takes the longest to afford here is spirits, at roughly 12.9 hours of the average wage. Dollar prices and work-time prices often rank countries very differently, and that gap is usually the more interesting number.
What the state takes
Standard rate in Sri Lanka: 18% VAT. Where these come from.
Play a puzzle
Sri Lanka comes up in the daily puzzle roughly once every 61 days, paired with a different item each time. Play today's puzzle or browse the archive of past rounds.
Other countries
- Argentina
- Australia
- Austria
- Bangladesh
- Bosnia & Herzegovina
- Brazil
- Canada
- Chile
- China
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Czechia
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- Egypt
- Finland
- France
- Germany
- Ghana
- Greece
- Guatemala
- Hungary
- Iceland
- India
- Indonesia
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Japan
- Jordan
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Mexico
- Moldova
- Netherlands
- New Zealand
- Nigeria
- Norway
- Pakistan
- Peru
- Philippines
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- Slovakia
- South Africa
- South Korea
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Tanzania
- Thailand
- Turkey
- United Arab Emirates
- United Kingdom
- United States
- Uruguay
- Vietnam
Why a country's prices look the way they do
- Why poor countries are cheap, and why it is not what you thinkThe real answer has nothing to do with profits or standards. It is a sixty-year-old piece of economics about haircuts, and it explains most of the price map.
- A fifth of what you paid was tax, and you never saw the lineConsumption tax is the largest single wedge between two countries' prices for an identical product, and the one shoppers are least able to see.
- The salary comparison you keep seeing online is wrongConverting a wage at the market exchange rate answers a question nobody asked. Purchasing power parity answers the one you meant, and has its own traps.
- How to compare two countries without fooling yourselfCost-of-living comparisons go wrong in the same six ways every time. What follows is a method that survives contact with a real decision.