Prices in Slovakia 🇸🇰
In Slovakia, beer costs $0.92, gasoline costs $2.07 and diesel costs $2.16. That is 11 of the 16 everyday items in the game, priced in US dollars, in EUR, and as roughly how long someone on the average local wage works to buy one.
Slovakia joined the euro in 2009 and is one of the poorer eurozone members, so it has euro-area prices for traded goods on wages about a third of Austria's, its neighbour across the Danube. It makes more cars per person than any country in the world, and the economy rises and falls with that industry. VAT went up from 20% to 23% in 2025, with reduced rates of 19% and 5%. Household energy prices are regulated and were capped by the government after 2022, which keeps the utility rows below the European middle. The Big Mac row is the euro-area price, shared with every eurozone country here.
What things cost
| Item | USD | Local | Work time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Big Mac | $7.056.08 EUR | 6.08 EUR | 44 min |
| Coca-Cola (330ml can) | no data | ||
| Cappuccino | no data | ||
| Milk (1 litre) | no data | ||
| Eggs (dozen) | no data | ||
| Apples (1 kg) | no data | ||
| Gasoline (1 litre) | $2.071.85 EUR | 1.85 EUR | 13 min |
| Diesel (1 litre) | $2.161.92 EUR | 1.92 EUR | 13 min |
| Electricity (100 kWh) | $22.7020.2 EUR | 20.2 EUR | 2.4 h |
| Natural gas (100 kWh) | $6.505.8 EUR | 5.8 EUR | 41 min |
| Cigarettes (20-pack) | $5.745.3 EUR | 5.3 EUR | 36 min |
| Beer (330ml) | $0.920.85 EUR | 0.85 EUR | 6 min |
| Spirits (750ml bottle) | $10.439.63 EUR | 9.63 EUR | 65 min |
| Vape e-liquid (1 ml) | $3.222.98 EUR | 2.98 EUR | 20 min |
| Mobile data (1 GB) | $2.68 | — | 17 min |
| A day's healthy diet | $2.862.53 EUR | 2.53 EUR | 18 min |
Most local-currency figures are printed as the source published them. The cappuccino, milk, egg, apple and petrol rows are converted from US dollars at recent exchange rates; the healthy-diet row is converted the other way. A dash means the source publishes dollars and nothing else. Work time divides the dollar price by an estimated average hourly wage, the roughest number on this page. See methodology.
How Slovakia compares
Relative to the rest of the game, Slovakia is most expensive for mobile data, where it ranks 11th out of 61 countries at $2.68, against a global median of $0.65.
It is relatively cheapest for beer at $0.92, which is 35th of 52, only 17 countries in the game are cheaper.
Measured against local earnings rather than dollars, the item that takes the longest to afford here is electricity (100 kWh), at roughly 2.4 hours of the average wage. Dollar prices and work-time prices often rank countries very differently, and that gap is usually the more interesting number.
What the state takes
Standard rate in Slovakia: 23% DPH. Where these come from.
Play a puzzle
Slovakia comes up in the daily puzzle roughly once every 61 days, paired with a different item each time. Play today's puzzle or browse the archive of past rounds.
Other countries
- Argentina
- Australia
- Austria
- Bangladesh
- Bosnia & Herzegovina
- Brazil
- Canada
- Chile
- China
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Czechia
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- Egypt
- Finland
- France
- Germany
- Ghana
- Greece
- Guatemala
- Hungary
- Iceland
- India
- Indonesia
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Japan
- Jordan
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Mexico
- Moldova
- Netherlands
- New Zealand
- Nigeria
- Norway
- Pakistan
- Peru
- Philippines
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- South Africa
- South Korea
- Spain
- Sri Lanka
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Tanzania
- Thailand
- Turkey
- United Arab Emirates
- United Kingdom
- United States
- Uruguay
- Vietnam
Why a country's prices look the way they do
- Why poor countries are cheap, and why it is not what you thinkThe real answer has nothing to do with profits or standards. It is a sixty-year-old piece of economics about haircuts, and it explains most of the price map.
- A fifth of what you paid was tax, and you never saw the lineConsumption tax is the largest single wedge between two countries' prices for an identical product, and the one shoppers are least able to see.
- The salary comparison you keep seeing online is wrongConverting a wage at the market exchange rate answers a question nobody asked. Purchasing power parity answers the one you meant, and has its own traps.
- How to compare two countries without fooling yourselfCost-of-living comparisons go wrong in the same six ways every time. What follows is a method that survives contact with a real decision.