Prices in Jordan 🇯🇴
In Jordan, mobile data costs $0.76, diesel costs $1.27 and healthy diet costs $1.55. That is 9 of the 16 everyday items in the game, priced in US dollars, in JOD, and as roughly how long someone on the average local wage works to buy one.
The Jordanian dinar has been pegged to the US dollar since 1995, so dollar prices here move with Jordanian costs rather than with an exchange rate. Jordan imports most of its food and nearly all of its energy, and fuel prices are reset monthly by a government committee to track world prices. The 16% general sales tax works like a VAT, with some goods taxed at reduced rates. Hourly earnings are modest against prices that are high for the region, so the work-time column is where Jordan stands out. It is also one of the most water-scarce countries in the world, which shapes what is grown locally and what is imported.
What things cost
| Item | USD | Local | Work time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Big Mac | $3.532.5 JOD | 2.5 JOD | 82 min |
| Coca-Cola (330ml can) | no data | ||
| Cappuccino | no data | ||
| Milk (1 litre) | no data | ||
| Eggs (dozen) | no data | ||
| Apples (1 kg) | no data | ||
| Gasoline (1 litre) | $1.921.36 JOD | 1.36 JOD | 44 min |
| Diesel (1 litre) | $1.270.9 JOD | 0.9 JOD | 29 min |
| Electricity (100 kWh) | $9.006.4 JOD | 6.4 JOD | 3.5 h |
| Natural gas (100 kWh) | no data | ||
| Cigarettes (20-pack) | $3.382.4 JOD | 2.4 JOD | 78 min |
| Beer (330ml) | $3.242.3 JOD | 2.3 JOD | 75 min |
| Spirits (750ml bottle) | $36.2225.71 JOD | 25.71 JOD | 14.0 h |
| Vape e-liquid (1 ml) | no data | ||
| Mobile data (1 GB) | $0.76 | — | 18 min |
| A day's healthy diet | $1.551.1 JOD | 1.1 JOD | 36 min |
Most local-currency figures are printed as the source published them. The cappuccino, milk, egg, apple and petrol rows are converted from US dollars at recent exchange rates; the healthy-diet row is converted the other way. A dash means the source publishes dollars and nothing else. Work time divides the dollar price by an estimated average hourly wage, the roughest number on this page. See methodology.
How Jordan compares
Relative to the rest of the game, Jordan is most expensive for beer, where it ranks 1st out of 52 countries at $3.24, against a global median of $1.12.
It is relatively cheapest for healthy diet at $1.55, which is 51st of 61, only 10 countries in the game are cheaper.
Measured against local earnings rather than dollars, the item that takes the longest to afford here is spirits, at roughly 14.0 hours of the average wage. Dollar prices and work-time prices often rank countries very differently, and that gap is usually the more interesting number.
What the state takes
Standard rate in Jordan: 16% general sales tax. Where these come from.
Play a puzzle
Jordan comes up in the daily puzzle roughly once every 61 days, paired with a different item each time. Play today's puzzle or browse the archive of past rounds.
Other countries
- Argentina
- Australia
- Austria
- Bangladesh
- Bosnia & Herzegovina
- Brazil
- Canada
- Chile
- China
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Czechia
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- Egypt
- Finland
- France
- Germany
- Ghana
- Greece
- Guatemala
- Hungary
- Iceland
- India
- Indonesia
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Japan
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Mexico
- Moldova
- Netherlands
- New Zealand
- Nigeria
- Norway
- Pakistan
- Peru
- Philippines
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- Slovakia
- South Africa
- South Korea
- Spain
- Sri Lanka
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Tanzania
- Thailand
- Turkey
- United Arab Emirates
- United Kingdom
- United States
- Uruguay
- Vietnam
Why a country's prices look the way they do
- Why poor countries are cheap, and why it is not what you thinkThe real answer has nothing to do with profits or standards. It is a sixty-year-old piece of economics about haircuts, and it explains most of the price map.
- A fifth of what you paid was tax, and you never saw the lineConsumption tax is the largest single wedge between two countries' prices for an identical product, and the one shoppers are least able to see.
- The salary comparison you keep seeing online is wrongConverting a wage at the market exchange rate answers a question nobody asked. Purchasing power parity answers the one you meant, and has its own traps.
- How to compare two countries without fooling yourselfCost-of-living comparisons go wrong in the same six ways every time. What follows is a method that survives contact with a real decision.