Prices in Greece 🇬🇷
In Greece, beer costs $1.14, diesel costs $2.39 and gasoline costs $2.46. That is 11 of the 16 everyday items in the game, priced in US dollars, in EUR, and as roughly how long someone on the average local wage works to buy one.
Greece has eurozone prices on a much lower wage: hourly earnings here are a fraction of those in Austria or Finland, a legacy of the debt crisis and the wage cuts that came with it, so the work-time column is where Greece looks expensive. VAT is 24%, one of the higher rates in the EU, with most food at 13% and some staples at 6%, and a 30% discount on all rates applies on some islands. Fuel excise puts Greek petrol and diesel among the dearer in Europe. The Big Mac row is the euro-area price, as for every eurozone country in the game.
What things cost
| Item | USD | Local | Work time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Big Mac | $7.056.08 EUR | 6.08 EUR | 62 min |
| Coca-Cola (330ml can) | no data | ||
| Cappuccino | no data | ||
| Milk (1 litre) | no data | ||
| Eggs (dozen) | no data | ||
| Apples (1 kg) | no data | ||
| Gasoline (1 litre) | $2.462.19 EUR | 2.19 EUR | 22 min |
| Diesel (1 litre) | $2.392.13 EUR | 2.13 EUR | 21 min |
| Electricity (100 kWh) | $26.2023.3 EUR | 23.3 EUR | 3.8 h |
| Natural gas (100 kWh) | $8.107.2 EUR | 7.2 EUR | 71 min |
| Cigarettes (20-pack) | $4.984.6 EUR | 4.6 EUR | 44 min |
| Beer (330ml) | $1.141.05 EUR | 1.05 EUR | 10 min |
| Spirits (750ml bottle) | $23.0321.27 EUR | 21.27 EUR | 3.4 h |
| Vape e-liquid (1 ml) | $7.667.08 EUR | 7.08 EUR | 67 min |
| Mobile data (1 GB) | $2.79 | — | 25 min |
| A day's healthy diet | $2.932.59 EUR | 2.59 EUR | 26 min |
Most local-currency figures are printed as the source published them. The cappuccino, milk, egg, apple and petrol rows are converted from US dollars at recent exchange rates; the healthy-diet row is converted the other way. A dash means the source publishes dollars and nothing else. Work time divides the dollar price by an estimated average hourly wage, the roughest number on this page. See methodology.
How Greece compares
Relative to the rest of the game, Greece is most expensive for vape liquid, where it ranks 2nd out of 26 countries at $7.66, against a global median of $3.22.
It is relatively cheapest for cigarettes at $4.98, which is 31st of 61, only 30 countries in the game are cheaper.
Measured against local earnings rather than dollars, the item that takes the longest to afford here is electricity (100 kWh), at roughly 3.8 hours of the average wage. Dollar prices and work-time prices often rank countries very differently, and that gap is usually the more interesting number.
What the state takes
Standard rate in Greece: 24% FPA. Ordinary groceries: 13% on most food. Where these come from.
Play a puzzle
Greece comes up in the daily puzzle roughly once every 61 days, paired with a different item each time. Play today's puzzle or browse the archive of past rounds.
Other countries
- Argentina
- Australia
- Austria
- Bangladesh
- Bosnia & Herzegovina
- Brazil
- Canada
- Chile
- China
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Czechia
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- Egypt
- Finland
- France
- Germany
- Ghana
- Guatemala
- Hungary
- Iceland
- India
- Indonesia
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Japan
- Jordan
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Mexico
- Moldova
- Netherlands
- New Zealand
- Nigeria
- Norway
- Pakistan
- Peru
- Philippines
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- Slovakia
- South Africa
- South Korea
- Spain
- Sri Lanka
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Tanzania
- Thailand
- Turkey
- United Arab Emirates
- United Kingdom
- United States
- Uruguay
- Vietnam
Why a country's prices look the way they do
- Why poor countries are cheap, and why it is not what you thinkThe real answer has nothing to do with profits or standards. It is a sixty-year-old piece of economics about haircuts, and it explains most of the price map.
- A fifth of what you paid was tax, and you never saw the lineConsumption tax is the largest single wedge between two countries' prices for an identical product, and the one shoppers are least able to see.
- The salary comparison you keep seeing online is wrongConverting a wage at the market exchange rate answers a question nobody asked. Purchasing power parity answers the one you meant, and has its own traps.
- How to compare two countries without fooling yourselfCost-of-living comparisons go wrong in the same six ways every time. What follows is a method that survives contact with a real decision.