Prices in Ecuador 🇪🇨
In Ecuador, diesel costs $0.82, gasoline costs $0.84 and mobile data costs $1.00. That is 8 of the 16 everyday items in the game, priced in US dollars, in USD, and as roughly how long someone on the average local wage works to buy one.
Ecuador has used the US dollar as its currency since 2000, so its prices involve no exchange rate at all: the local figure and the dollar figure are the same number. That makes it the cleanest comparison in the table with the United States and the hardest to explain away by currency. IVA went from 12% to 15% in 2024, with basic food at 0%. Fuel was subsidised for decades, and the removal of the diesel subsidy in 2025 raised pump prices sharply and led to protests. Electricity is mostly hydro, cheap in a wet year and the cause of rolling blackouts in the 2024 drought.
What things cost
| Item | USD | Local | Work time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Big Mac | no data | ||
| Coca-Cola (330ml can) | no data | ||
| Cappuccino | no data | ||
| Milk (1 litre) | no data | ||
| Eggs (dozen) | no data | ||
| Apples (1 kg) | no data | ||
| Gasoline (1 litre) | $0.840.84 USD | 0.84 USD | 15 min |
| Diesel (1 litre) | $0.820.82 USD | 0.82 USD | 14 min |
| Electricity (100 kWh) | $9.709.7 USD | 9.7 USD | 2.9 h |
| Natural gas (100 kWh) | no data | ||
| Cigarettes (20-pack) | $6.206.2 USD | 6.2 USD | 1.8 h |
| Beer (330ml) | $1.501.5 USD | 1.5 USD | 26 min |
| Spirits (750ml bottle) | $16.5016.5 USD | 16.5 USD | 4.9 h |
| Vape e-liquid (1 ml) | no data | ||
| Mobile data (1 GB) | $1.00 | — | 18 min |
| A day's healthy diet | $1.621.62 USD | 1.62 USD | 29 min |
Most local-currency figures are printed as the source published them. The cappuccino, milk, egg, apple and petrol rows are converted from US dollars at recent exchange rates; the healthy-diet row is converted the other way. A dash means the source publishes dollars and nothing else. Work time divides the dollar price by an estimated average hourly wage, the roughest number on this page. See methodology.
How Ecuador compares
Relative to the rest of the game, Ecuador is most expensive for beer, where it ranks 13th out of 52 countries at $1.50, against a global median of $1.12.
It is relatively cheapest for diesel at $0.82, which is 59th of 61, only 2 countries in the game are cheaper.
Measured against local earnings rather than dollars, the item that takes the longest to afford here is spirits, at roughly 4.9 hours of the average wage. Dollar prices and work-time prices often rank countries very differently, and that gap is usually the more interesting number.
What the state takes
Standard rate in Ecuador: 15% IVA. Ordinary groceries: 0% on basic food. Where these come from.
Play a puzzle
Ecuador comes up in the daily puzzle roughly once every 61 days, paired with a different item each time. Play today's puzzle or browse the archive of past rounds.
Other countries
- Argentina
- Australia
- Austria
- Bangladesh
- Bosnia & Herzegovina
- Brazil
- Canada
- Chile
- China
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Czechia
- Dominican Republic
- Egypt
- Finland
- France
- Germany
- Ghana
- Greece
- Guatemala
- Hungary
- Iceland
- India
- Indonesia
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Japan
- Jordan
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Mexico
- Moldova
- Netherlands
- New Zealand
- Nigeria
- Norway
- Pakistan
- Peru
- Philippines
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- Slovakia
- South Africa
- South Korea
- Spain
- Sri Lanka
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Tanzania
- Thailand
- Turkey
- United Arab Emirates
- United Kingdom
- United States
- Uruguay
- Vietnam
Why a country's prices look the way they do
- Why poor countries are cheap, and why it is not what you thinkThe real answer has nothing to do with profits or standards. It is a sixty-year-old piece of economics about haircuts, and it explains most of the price map.
- A fifth of what you paid was tax, and you never saw the lineConsumption tax is the largest single wedge between two countries' prices for an identical product, and the one shoppers are least able to see.
- The salary comparison you keep seeing online is wrongConverting a wage at the market exchange rate answers a question nobody asked. Purchasing power parity answers the one you meant, and has its own traps.
- How to compare two countries without fooling yourselfCost-of-living comparisons go wrong in the same six ways every time. What follows is a method that survives contact with a real decision.